UPDATE: New days of operation for Tranz Alpine and Coastal Pacific to 17 October 2021

The Tranz Alpine, Coastal Pacific and Northern Explorer schedules are released for travel to 17 October 2021. The Northern Explorer is operating on its normal service, The Coastal Pacific is operating on Saturday and Sunday and the Tranz Alpine on Thursday and Friday.

Face masks are now mandatory on all journeys, except when consuming food or drink.

Cook Strait ferry bookings and some daytours and bus routes are also open for sale. Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any queries on 0800 143 669 or info@newzealandtravelteam.com

 We understand that Covid-19 continues to add uncertainty in planning. Should there be cancellation of services due to Covid 19 restrictions, we will offer affected customers a transfer to an alternative date, a credit for 12 months, or a refund, regardless of the fare purchased less a $30 processing fee for the entire reservation.

 

Show Notification Close Notification

Trains Departing from Auckland

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Wellington
7:45 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
7:45 AM
10:14 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
7:45 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
7:45 AM
1:14 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
7:45 AM
1:44 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
7:45 AM
4:19 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
7:45 AM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Hamilton

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
10:15 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
10:15 AM
1:14 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:15 AM
1:44 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
10:15 AM
4:19 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
10:15 AM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
10:15 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Papakura
4:30 PM
5:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
4:30 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Blenheim

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Picton
12:14 PM
12:40 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Christchurch
2:09 PM
7:20 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
2:09 PM
6:49 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Kaikoura
2:09 PM
4:20 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Christchurch

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
10:51 AM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Picton
7:00 AM
12:40 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Kaikoura
7:00 AM
9:53 AM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:00 AM
12:11 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
10:51 AM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
10:51 AM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:15 AM
12:05 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:15 AM
12:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:15 AM
12:05 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:15 AM
1:05 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:15 AM
1:05 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:15 AM
1:05 PM
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth

Trains Departing from Greymouth

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
2:05 PM
6:31 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
2:05 PM
6:31 PM
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
2:05 PM
6:31 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
2:05 PM
4:27 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
2:05 PM
4:27 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
2:05 PM
4:27 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
2:05 PM
3:02 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
2:05 PM
3:02 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
2:05 PM
3:02 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
2:05 PM
6:15 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Darfield
2:05 PM
5:58 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Springfield
2:05 PM
5:38 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Kaikoura

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Blenheim
9:58 AM
12:11 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Picton
9:58 AM
12:40 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Rangiora
4:25 PM
6:49 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Christchurch
4:25 PM
7:55 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from National Park

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Ohakune
1:15 PM
1:44 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
1:15 PM
4:19 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
1:15 PM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
1:15 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
1:15 PM
3:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
1:15 PM
4:29 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
1:15 PM
5:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
1:15 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Ohakune

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Palmerston North
1:45 PM
4:19 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
1:45 PM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
1:45 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
12:45 PM
1:14 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
12:45 PM
3:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
12:45 PM
4:29 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
12:45 PM
5:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
12:45 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Otorohanga (Waitomo)

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
National Park
10:55 AM
1:14 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:55 AM
1:44 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
10:55 AM
4:19 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
10:55 AM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
10:55 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
3:45 PM
4:29 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
3:45 PM
5:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
3:45 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Palmerston North

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Paraparaumu
4:20 PM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
4:20 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:00 AM
12:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
10:00 AM
1:14 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
10:00 AM
3:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
10:00 AM
4:29 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
10:00 AM
6:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
10:00 AM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Paraparaumu

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Palmerston North
8:45 AM
9:59 AM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Ohakune
8:45 AM
12:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
8:45 AM
1:14 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
8:45 AM
3:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
8:45 AM
4:29 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
8:45 AM
5:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
8:45 AM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Picton

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
1:40 PM
7:20 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Blenheim
1:40 PM
2:06 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Kaikoura
1:40 PM
4:20 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
1:40 PM
6:49 PM
Saturday, Sunday

THE NEXT COASTAL PACIFIC SEASON IS SCHEDULED TO RUN FROM 25TH SEPTEMBER 2020 TO 02 MAY 2021 AND WILL OPERATE DAILY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Wellington

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Auckland
7:55 AM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Palmerston North
7:55 AM
9:59 AM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Ohakune
7:55 AM
12:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
7:55 AM
1:14 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
7:55 AM
3:44 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
7:55 AM
4:29 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
7:55 AM
5:54 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Rolleston

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Arthurs Pass
8:34 AM
10:51 AM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:34 AM
1:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:34 AM
12:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
8:34 AM
10:51 AM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Arthurs Pass

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
4:28 PM
6:31 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
4:28 PM
6:31 PM
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
4:28 PM
6:31 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
10:52 AM
12:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Rolleston
4:28 PM
6:15 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Darfield
4:28 PM
5:58 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Springfield
4:28 PM
5:38 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Greymouth
10:52 AM
1:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth

Trains Departing from Rangiora

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Kaikoura
7:30 AM
9:53 AM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:30 AM
12:11 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Picton
7:30 AM
12:40 PM
Saturday, Sunday

The Coastal Pacific will return 27th September 2019 to 26th April 2020 and will operate daily except Christmas Day. The Coastal Pacific ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton

Trains Departing from Papakura

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Palmerston North
8:40 AM
4:19 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
8:40 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
8:40 AM
5:29 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
8:40 AM
1:44 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
8:40 AM
1:14 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
8:40 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
8:40 AM
10:14 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Moana (Lake Brunner)

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
3:03 PM
6:31 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
3:03 PM
6:31 PM
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
3:03 PM
6:31 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Greymouth
12:06 PM
2:35 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Darfield
3:03 PM
5:58 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
3:03 PM
6:15 PM
Thursday, Friday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Springfield

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
9:20 AM
1:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
9:20 AM
10:51 AM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth

Trains Departing from Darfield

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
8:56 AM
1:05 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:56 AM
1:35 PM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
8:56 AM
10:51 AM
Monday

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth